The College of Engineering Office of Research would like to recognize the 2019 recipients of early career awards from various Federal sponsors.

Congratulations to the following assistant professors:

 

Geoffrey Hollinger (MIME - NSF 2019)

Tyler Radniecki (CBEE - NSF 2019)

 

These young investigators are part of an Oregon State tradition of excellence, and rank among a COE cohort of past winners:

Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Travis Walker (NSF, 2017) Devlin Montfort (CBEE - NSF 2016)
Jeff Nason (CBEE - NSF 2013) Kate Shilke (CBEE - NSF 2016)
Alex Yokochi (CBEE - NSF 2008)  Adam Higgins (CBEE - NSF 2012)
Chih-Hung Chang (CBEE - NSF 2004) Brian Wood (CBEE - NSF 2005)
Civil and Construction Engineering
Mike Olsen (CCE - NSF 2014) Arturo Leon (CCE - EPA 2012)
Shane Brown (CCE - NSF 2010) Michael Scott (CCE - NSF 2009)
Jason Weiss (CCE - NSF 2002) Dan Cox (CCE - NSF 1998)
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Fuxin Lee (EECS - NSF 2018) Lizhong Chen (EECS - NSF 2018)
Arun Natarajan (EECS - DARPA YIP 2017) Attila Yavuz (EECS - NSF 2017)
Daniel Dig (EECS - NSF 2016) Stephen Ramsey (EECS - NSF 2016)
Glencora Borradaille (EECS - NSF 2013) Arun Natarajan (EECS - NSF 2016)
Raviv Raich (EECS - NSF 2013) Anita Sarma (EECS - NSF 2013)
Patrick Chiang (EECS - DOE 2010, NSF 2012 Mike Rosulek (EECS - NSF 2012)
Alex Groce (EECS - NSF 2011) Xiaoli Fern (EECS - NSF 2011)
Ted Brekken (EECS - NSF 2009) Bechir Hamdaoui (EECS - NSF 2009)
Pallavi Dhagat (EECS - NSF 2007) Thinh Nguyen (EECS - NSF 2009)
Eugene Zhang (EECS - NSF 2006) Alan Fern (EECS - NSF 2006)
Annette von Jouanne (EECS - NSF 1998) Un-Ku Moon (EECS - NSF 2002)
Tom Dietterich (EECS - NSF 1987) Karti Mayaram (EECS - NSF 1997)
Tim Budd (EECS - NSF 1981) Margaret Burnett (EECS - NSF 1994)
Mechanical, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Ross Hatton (MIME - NSF 2017) Julie Tucker (MIME - NSF 2017)
Geoff Hollinger (MIME - ONR YIP 2017) David Blunck (MIME - ONR YIP 2016)
Ravi Balasubramanian (MIME - NSF 2016) Yigit Menguc (MIME - ONR YIP 2016)
Brady Gibbons (MIME - NSF 2012) Jay Kruzic (MIME - NSF 2006)
Kendra Sharp (MIME - NSF 2004) Cindy Grimm (MIME - NSF 2003)
Dave Cann (MIME - NSF 2001) Brian Paul (MIME - ONR YIP 1998)
Nuclear Science and Engineering
Haori Yang (NSE - DARPA YIP 2018)